Kentucky State Police, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, January 22, 2013
Add to My HeroesAnson Blake Tribby
Trooper Anson Tribby was killed in a vehicle crash while attempting to assist at the scene of a motor vehicle fire on I-64 near Winchester, Kentucky.
He contacted the Kentucky State Police dispatch and was advising them of the situation, while attempting to ascertain additional details, when his vehicle struck the back of a tow truck.
Trooper Tribby had served with the Kentucky State Police for 2-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years, 7 months
- Badge 387
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash