Deputy Sheriff Ronald Edward Adair

Navajo County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, May 22, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Ronald Edward Adair

Deputy Sheriff Ronald Adair died of a head injury suffered the previous day.

His head hit the crossbar of the department vehicle he was in as it drove across a set of railroad tracks. He developed a severe headache and lost consciousness later in the day. He was transported to a local hospital where he died the following day.

Deputy Adair had served with the Navajo County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 21, 1970

routine driving