United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, December 27, 1855
Add to My HeroesEli R. Doyle
Marshal Eli Doyle died after falling from a staircase inside the City Hotel, at the intersection of Eleventh Street and Harney Street, in Omaha, Nebraska.
He was attending to the United States Courtroom, which was inside the hotel, when he fell. The staircase did not have a railing at the time he fell.
Marshal Doyle had served as the United States Marshal for the Nebraska Territory for only mine months. He was survived by his family.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 9 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Location Nebraska