Swissvale Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, February 8, 1908
Add to My HeroesPatrick Rodgers
Patrolman Rodgers was walking to the Swissvale Police Station to report for duty when he was struck and killed by a train on the railroad tracks in the area of Waverly Street and Noble Street.
He had been crossing the railroad tracks near the Swissvale Railroad Station when he had stepped backwards to avoid being hit by a train going west only to step in front of an eastbound train. There was no regular crossing in the area and Patrolman Rodgers had no other way then to cross the tracks. A coroner investigation concluded his death was accidental.
Patrolman Rodgers had served with the Swissvale Police Department for only seven months. He was survived by his parents and siblings.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train