Detective David Francis Michel, Jr.

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, June 22, 2016

Add to My Heroes

David Francis Michel, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff David Michel was shot and killed while making a subject stop near the intersection of Manhattan Boulevard and Ascot Road in Harvey.

A struggle ensued during the stop, and the subject was able to pull a handgun from his waistband. He opened fire on Deputy Michel, striking him several times, and continued to shoot at him after he fell to the ground. Deputy Michel was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The subject fled the area on foot but was taken into custody a short time later and charged with murder.

On May 5, 2022, the suspect, now 25, was convicted of violating his probation and sentenced to life. He pleaded guilty to murder and was sentenced to life without the possibility of probation, parole or suspension of his sentence.

Deputy Michel had served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for nine years and was assigned to the Street Crimes Unit. He is survived by his wife, mother, and son.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Charged with murder

subject stop, probation violation