Police Officer Jose Ismael Chavez

Hatch Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Friday, August 12, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Jose Ismael Chavez

Police Officer Jose Chavez was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on Franklin Street at approximately 3:40 pm.

One of the vehicle's passengers exited the vehicle during the stop and opened fire on Officer Chavez, wounding him. Another officer who witnessed the incident immediately called for assistance and pursued the subjects at high speeds for several miles.

The occupants then carjacked a second vehicle at a rest stop along I-25 near Radium Springs, before continuing to flee. The subjects were taken into custody after a successful stop sticks deployment by responding officers.

Two of the subjects were identified as fugitives wanted for murder in Ohio.

Officer Chavez was transported to University Medical Center in El Paso, Texas, where he succumbed to his wounds.

The man who shot Officer Chavez was sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Chavez had served with the 8-officer Hatch Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop, fugitive