Special Policeman T. Edgar Rice

Pennsylvania Coal and Iron Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, August 12, 1911

Add to My Heroes

T. Edgar Rice

Special Policeman Edgar Rice was shot and killed along Doe Run Road while investigating the sounds of gunfire near the Worth Brothers Steel Mill outside of Coatesville, Pennsylvania.

A steel company worker had become drunk during the day and fired several shots as a warning to other men as he attempted to get home. Policeman Rice located the man and attempted to arrest him, but the man was able to shoot him twice.

The subject fled the scene but was located by a posse a short time later. The shot himself in the head in an attempt to commit suicide, but only injured himself. He was taken to Coatesville Hospital where an angry mob forcibly removed him and lynched him.

Special Policeman Rice had previously served with the Coatesville Police Department. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Lynched

shots fired, alcohol violation, arrest attempt