Eastland County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, September 7, 2016
Add to My HeroesKenneth Hubert Maltby
Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Maltby was killed in a vehicle crash on FM 570, near County Road 442, south of Eastland, around 8:00 a.m.
A vehicle traveling in the opposite direction swerved into the opposite travel lane to avoid another vehicle, but instead struck Deputy Maltby's patrol car head-on. Deputy Maltby suffered fatal injuries and died at the scene.
Deputy Maltby was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Eastland County Sheriff's Office for two years after having retired from the Dallas Police Department. He had also served with the Stephenville Police Department and the Comanche Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, a brother, a sister, nine grandchildren, and nine great-grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 73
- Tour 42 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash