Deputy Sheriff Jack Lanceson Hopkins

Modoc County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Wednesday, October 19, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Jack Lanceson Hopkins

Deputy Sheriff Jack Hopkins was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call near the intersection of County Road 115 and County Road 170 at approximately 10:30 am.

Other responding officers took the subject into custody approximately 30 minutes later.

The subject was found guilty of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Hopkins had served with the Modoc County Sheriff's Office for approximately one year and had previously served with the Alturas Police Department. He was survived by his sister. niece, and nephew.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 111

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life in prison

domestic, convicted felon