Corrections Officer Lisa Anne Mauldin

Miller County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Sunday, December 18, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Lisa Anne Mauldin

Corrections Officer Lisa Mauldin was killed when she and another officer were attacked by an inmate inside the Miller County Detention Center's kitchen at approximately 1:00 pm.

The inmate attacked both officers, seriously injuring them. Officer Mauldin was transported to Wadley Regional Medical Center, where she succumbed to her injuries. The other officer was transported to the same hospital where she was admitted as well.

Other officers were able to subdue the inmate, 28, who attacked them, and he remained in custody. He was charged with capital murder, but was deemed incompetent to stand trial. As of 2025, he has been institutionalized.

Corrections Officer Mauldin had served with the Miller County Sheriff's Office for two years. She was survived by her husband, three daughters, a son, a stepson, parents, a brother, and eight grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Ruled incompetent

prisoner custody, correctional Facility