Westwego Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, January 20, 2017
Add to My HeroesMichael David Louviere
Officer First Class Michael Louviere was shot and killed while off duty when he stopped to assist at what he believed to be an accident scene at the intersection of Barataria Boulevard and Ames Boulevard.
He was driving home at approximately 6:30 am, still in uniform, at the end of his shift when he encountered the crash scene. Unbeknownst to Officer Louviere, the crash was the result of a domestic violence incident. As Officer Louviere tended to an injured woman in one of the vehicles, a male subject approached him from behind and shot him in the back of the head, killing him. The man then fatally shot the female before fleeing the scene.
The subject who shot Officer Louviere later committed suicide following a standoff on the Crescent City Connection Bridge.
Officer Louviere was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Westwego Police Department for 18 months. He is survived by his wife, 4-year-old daughter, and 1-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge W44
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide