Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Sunday, April 30, 2017
Add to My HeroesJustin Levi Beard
Deputy Sheriff Justin Beard was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a burglary alarm during a severe thunderstorm at approximately 6:00 am.
He was traveling on Louisiana Highway 34, south of West Monroe, when his patrol vehicle left the roadway, struck an embankment, and overturned. Deputy Beard, who was not wearing a seat belt, suffered fatal injuries.
Deputy Beard had served with the Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office for 3-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge 2276
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash