United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, November 19, 2017
Add to My HeroesRogelio Martinez
Border Patrol Agent Rogelio Martinez was killed in the line of duty while he and his partner were on patrol near mile marker 152 on I-10, in the area of Van Horn, Texas.
They were patrolling in rugged terrain when both agents suffered serious injuries. Agent Martinez's partner was able to notify dispatchers and requested assistance. Responding units and rescue personnel located them inside of a culvert. They were transported to a local hospital before being flown to El Paso where Agent Martinez succumbed to his wounds.
The exact cause of how the agents were injured has not been determined.
Agent Martinez had served with the United States Border Patrol for four years and was assigned to the Big Bend Sector. He is survived by his son and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental
- Location Texas