Deputy U.S. Marshal Christopher David Hill

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, January 18, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Christopher David Hill

Deputy U.S. Marshal Christopher Hill was shot and killed in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania while attempting to serve an arrest warrant with other members of the Middle Pennsylvania Fugitive Task Force.

The task force had located a woman, who was wanted for making terroristic threats, at a home in the 1800 block of Mulberry Street at approximately 6:30 a.m. As they attempted to take the woman into custody a man inside the home opened fire on them, striking two local task force officers. One of the wounded officers was able to return fire and killed the subject.

One of the rounds fired by the officers penetrated a wall and struck Deputy Marshal Hill. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Deputy Marshal Hill was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the United States Marshals Service for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Pennsylvania
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service, crossfire