Deputy Sheriff Allen Scribner

Deputy Sheriff Allen Scribner

Chippewa County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, June 6, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Allen Scribner

Deputy Sheriff Allen Scribner and Deputy Sheriff James Sutton were shot and killed in Brimley while transporting a prisoner to the county jail.

The man, who was wanted for committing a murder, was handcuffed to one of the deputies but had his other hand free. He was able to draw a concealed handgun and shot both deputies, killing them. He was able to flee the scene and was never apprehended.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

transport, murder suspect