Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, October 22, 1918
Add to My HeroesJoseph Roland Brown
Private Joseph Brown died as a result of contracting influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Due to the devastation of the Spanish Influenza Pandemic of 1918, members of the Pennsylvania State Police had been ordered to perform duties such as assisting nurses and doctors in taking care of influenza victims, serving as pallbearers of influenza victims, assisting health officers, transporting victims to and from hospitals, and to police the Borough of Exeter after the two members of their police force succumbed to influenza.
Private Joseph Brown was a United States Army veteran and served with the Pennsylvania State Police for 16 months. Private Brown was assigned to Troop B, Wyoming, present-day Troop P, Wyoming. He was survived by his parents and several siblings.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Friday, October 11, 1918