Middletown Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, January 27, 1932
Add to My HeroesOtto E. Kolodzik
Chief of Police Otto Kolodzik succumbed to complications of an accidental gunshot wound sustained on December 18th, 1931.
He was carrying a shotgun from a police car into the police station when he tripped on the stairs. The shotgun fell and discharged, striking him in both feet. The wound resulted in several toes having to be amputated. He developed complications following the surgery and died as a result on January 27th, 1932.
Chief Kolodzik had served with the Middletown Police Department for two years and had previously served as the police chief of the Hamilton Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Friday, December 18, 1931