Campbell County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, October 17, 1915
Add to My HeroesA. T. Murray
Deputy Sheriff A.T. Murray was shot and killed in Caryville by a man he had arrested earlier in the day for being drunk.
The man was released from jail and returned to Caryville where he engaged Deputy Murray in a shootout. Deputy Murray was killed and the subject was seriously wounded.
Deputy Murray was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and wounded