Colorado State Patrol, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Add to My HeroesDaniel H. Groves
Corporal Daniel Groves was struck and killed by a vehicle on I-76, near mile marker 47 west of Roggen, during a blizzard.
He was assisting a driver who had slid off the road when another vehicle traveling too fast for conditions also slid off the road and struck him at 11:20 AM. Corporal Groves was transported to Platte Valley Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
The driver pleaded guilty to failure to exercise due care when approaching a stationary vehicle, resulting in death. He was sentenced to eight and a half years of supervised probation, 850 hours of community service, and 90 days in jail.
Corporal Groves had served with the Colorado State Patrol for 12 years. He was survived by his parents, partner, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle