Undersheriff George Burnau

Undersheriff George Burnau

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, April 29, 1920

Add to My Heroes

George Burnau

Undersheriff George Burnau suffered a fatal heart attack while involved in a foot pursuit of a mental subject.

He and the sheriff located the man seated in a wagon on the Oskaloosa Williamstown Road, but the man fled on foot as they approached. Undersheriff Burnau ran into a wooded area as he tried to flank the subject. He collapsed in the woods and his body was not until several hours later.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

foot pursuit, EDP