Danbury Constable's Office, Connecticut
End of Watch Saturday, May 2, 1964
Add to My HeroesFrederick Potter Ellis
Constable Frederick Ellis suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting firefighters and police officers at the scene of a massive structure fire at an abandoned hat factory at 27 Pahquioque Avenue.
Fourteen firefighters were injured while battling the fire. Constable Ellis collapsed at the scene and was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Constable Ellis was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and previously retired from the Danbury Fire Department before being elected as a town constable. He was survived by his and brother.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack