Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, June 11, 2019
Add to My HeroesJulius Jamal "Jay" Dailey
Deputy Sheriff Jay Dailey was killed in a vehicle crash while responding a burglary in progress at 11:58 pm.
His patrol car left the roadway on a curve in the 1100 block of Highway 41 and overturned, causing him to suffer fatal injuries. He was extricated from the vehicle and transported to a local hospital where he passed away.
Deputy Dailey had served with the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for two years. He had previously served with the Alabama Department of Corrections, Thomasville Police Department, and Pine Hill Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 51-16
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, June 10, 2019