Police Officer Steven James Brown

Port St. Lucie Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, June 12, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Steven James Brown

Police Officer Steven Brown suffered a fatal heart attack after completing a third day of leading the Port St. Lucie Police Athletic League's Police Camp.

He was one of the camp leaders as part of his summertime duties as a school resource officer. The camp involved three days of strenuous outdoor activities including an obstacle course at the Navy UDT-SEAL Museum. Officer Brown collapsed after returning home at the end of his shift on June 12th.

Officer Brown had served with the Port St. Lucie Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 352

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

School Resource Officer, PT