Patrolman Howard Bradley "Tony" Dameron

Humboldt Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, March 2, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Howard Bradley "Tony" Dameron

Patrolman Tony Dameron suffered a fatal heart attack while directing traffic at the scene of an accident at the intersection of Main Street and 28th Avenue.

After assisting with the crash, in which a car struck a utility pole, Patrolman Dameron began directing traffic around the scene at 7:15 pm. He was speaking to a Tennessee Highway Patrol officer when he suddenly collapsed. He was transported to St. Mary's Hospital by the highway patrolman but died approximately two hours later.

Patrolman Dameron had served with the Humboldt Police Department for 3-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 64

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

directing traffic, accident scene