Wolfe County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, February 9, 1911
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Clair
Deputy Sheriff William Clair succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained five days earlier when he was shot by his own brother while attempting to arrest him for stabbing another man in Lee City.
The brother who shot him was charged with murder but the case was dismissed in January 1912.
Deputy Clair was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, February 4, 1911
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available