Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, April 14, 1981
Add to My HeroesMichael Joseph Tralka
Police Officer Michael Tralka suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a subject at 262 Philip Street.
He and his partner had responded to the home to investigate a domestic disturbance. The caller stated her brother was at the home and refused to leave. The man became belligerent and refused to leave. A struggle ensued during which Officer Tralka fell unconscious.
The other officers on the scene transported him to a local hospital in a patrol car. He was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.
Officer Tralka had served with the Detroit Police Department for nine years and was assigned to the Fifth Precinct. He was survived by his mother, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 4424
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available