Deputy Sheriff Alfred Alonzo Personett

Prowers County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, June 7, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Alonzo Personett

Deputy Sheriff Alfred Personett was fatally shot as he attempted to disarm a subject who was attempting to gain entry into a home in Granada.

Deputy Personett answered a call to a residence where the man was attempting to gain entry to demand the whereabouts of his wife and daughter. When Deputy Personett disarmed the suspect, the man produced a second gun and fatally shot him multiple times.

The suspect, 20, was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed in the Colorado State Mental Hospital where he died on March 21, 1975.

Deputy Personett had previously served as the city marshal in Granada. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Died in mental hospital

EDP, domestic