Deputy Sheriff Jeremy Christopher LaDue

Charleston County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Monday, April 13, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jeremy Christopher LaDue

Deputy Sheriff Jeremy LaDue was killed in a vehicle crash near the intersection of Savannah Highway and Dobbin Road at approximately 1:40 am.

He was on patrol when another vehicle collided with his patrol car. Deputy LaDue, who was not wearing a seatbelt, suffered fatal injuries. The other driver was also killed in the crash.

Deputy LaDue had served with the Charleston County Sheriff's Office for 14 months. He is survived by his parents and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, no seatbelt