El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, April 1, 2020
Add to My HeroesJeffrey Christopher Hopkins
Deputy Sheriff Jeff Hopkins died after contracting COVID-19 while on duty at the El Paso County Criminal Justice Center. He was serving at the jail's intake when he had confirmed exposure to other employees who were symptomatic and later confirmed to have COVID-19.
Deputy Hopkins had served with the El Paso County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and parents.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 01070
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19