Corporal Lawrence Onley

Corporal Lawrence Onley

United States Department of Defense - Naval District Washington Police Department, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, April 21, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Onley

Corporal Lawrence Onley died after having a confirmed exposure to a COVID-19 patient while on duty.

Corporal Onley had served with the Naval District Washington Police Department for 23 years and was assigned to the Naval Research Lab. He is survived by his daughter and fiancee.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 120
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location District of Columbia

COVID-19, communicable disease