Pike County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, February 8, 1929
Add to My HeroesWalter Ernest Carter
Special Deputy Sheriff Ernest Carter succumbed to head injuries received almost one week earlier while trying to stop a vehicle suspected of carrying illegal liquor on the Lawrence Bridge, near Molena, with other deputies.
He had stepped onto the running board of the vehicle before being struck in the head with a blunt object. The impact caused him to fall backward off the bridge, landing about 10 feet below. His fellow deputies went to his aide instead of chasing the vehicle. He was transported to Griffin Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries six days later.
The suspect's vehicle was later found abandoned and a gallon of whiskey was discovered inside. In April 1929, three youths were charged with the murder of Special Deputy Sheriff Carter but were released due to insufficient evidence
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, February 2, 1929
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Released