Deputy Sheriff Richard Franklin Madray

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, August 18, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Richard Franklin Madray

Deputy Sheriff Richard Madray was shot and killed as he and another deputy had gone to Offerman, Pierce County, to arrest a man wanted for violating local prohibition laws in Wayne County.

As both deputies approached the man's home they unexpectedly came upon the subject in a trap and were held at gunpoint. Both deputies, fearing they would be shot, did not draw their weapons. After a couple of minutes of pleading with the subject, Deputy Sheriff Madray stated that they were going to leave and come back at another time. As he turned his back towards the subject to get on his horse he was shot in the head and killed.

The subject fled the scene and was shot and killed by a posse shortly afterward after setting up a possible ambush in a wooded area.

Deputy Sheriff Madray is survived by his wife, eight children, Father, Six brothers, and six sisters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service, alcohol violation, ambush