Itasca County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, July 17, 1922
Add to My HeroesEarl Pearl Hyatt
Deputy Sheriff Earl Hyatt was shot and killed near Holman as he attempted to serve a warrant on a man for selling moonshine.
A second deputy who was with him was seriously wounded during the shooting and later recovered from his wounds. Deputy Sheriff Hyatt was taken to a hospital in Coleraine where he succumbed to his gunshot wounds two weeks later.
The suspect initially escaped but was captured by authorities near Grand Rapids, Minnesota, after being wounded during a shootout. In August 1922 the man was found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Sheriff Hyatt was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and held a commission as a Major.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, July 3, 1922
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available