Police Officer Destin Scott Legieza

Brentwood Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, June 18, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Destin Scott Legieza

Police Officer Destin Legieza was killed in a vehicle crash on Franklin Road between Murray Lane to Concord Road shortly before 6:00 am.

A drunk driver traveling in the opposite direction crossed the center line and struck Officer Legieza's patrol SUV head-on. The other driver sustained non-life-threatening injuries.

The driver was charged with vehicular homicide by intoxication. She was convicted of vehicular homicide by intoxication, vehicular homicide by reckless conduct, and reckless aggravated assault resulting in death and sentenced to eight years. She was denied parole in 2024. Her next parole date will be 2027.

Officer Legieza had served with the Brentwood Police Department for five years and previously served with the Athens Police Department (Georgia) for two years. He was a third-generation law enforcement officer. He is survived by his wife, mother, father, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1282

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to eight years

routine driving, Impaired Driver