McAllen Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, July 11, 2020
Add to My HeroesEdelmiro Garza, Jr.
Police Officer Edelmiro Garza and Police Officer Ismael Chavez were shot and killed in an ambush while responding to a domestic disturbance call at a home in the 3500 block of Queta Street.
They had approached the front door of the home when they were suddenly ambushed and shot before drawing their weapons or making an emergency broadcast. Other officers who were sent to check on them came across the scene and immediately requested backup.
The subject who ambushed them committed suicide as additional units arrived on the scene.
Officer Garza was a United States Marine Corps Persian Gulf War veteran and had served with the McAllen Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, seven children, parents, and a grandchild.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide