Police Officer Travis Cental Wallace

Helena-West Helena Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, November 12, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Travis Cental Wallace

Police Officer Travis Wallace was shot and killed in the 1200 block of Highway 49 while attempting to arrest a subject wanted for a shooting that occurred the previous week.

Officer Wallace and another officer saw the subject in a vehicle and conducted a traffic stop as it exited a motel parking lot. The suspect immediately exited the vehicle, advanced on Officer Wallace's patrol car, and opened fire. Despite being wounded, Officer Wallace returned fire at the suspect.

The man returned to the vehicle and fled the area with another person. Officer Wallace was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

Both subjects were arrested in Mississippi the following day. The man who shot Officer Wallace was convicted of capital murder in 2025 and sentenced to life in prison without parole. The second subject was charged with hindering apprehension.

Officer Wallace had served with the Helena-West Helena Police Department for five years. He is survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life without parole

traffic stop, warrant service