Captain James Walker, Jr.

Captain James Walker, Jr.

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, April 5, 2020

Add to My Heroes

James Walker, Jr.

Captain James Walker died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty.

Captain Walker had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 32 years and was assigned to the Traffic Division. He had planned to retire in November 2020. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Captain.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge 435

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, March 27, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease