Deputy Sheriff Oscar Walter Rocha

Alameda County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Thursday, July 23, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Walter Rocha

Deputy Sheriff Oscar Rocha died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among staff and inmates at the Santa Rita Jail in Dublin, California.

He remained on a ventilator for approximately one month before passing away.

Deputy Rocha had served with the Alameda County Sheriff's Office for 25 years and was planning on retiring in January 2021. He is survived by his wife, son, two stepchildren, and parents.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 30, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease