Special Officer John S. Weekly

Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 1925

Add to My Heroes

John S. Weekly

Special Officer John Weekly was shot and killed in Barboursville, West Virginia, while attempting to arrest a man who was illegally riding a train.

Officer Weekly was riding on the train while returning from Logan. When it stopped in Barboursville he began to search it for hobos and located one man. After arresting him he learned that a second man was hiding in the reeds along the tracks. As he approached the area he was shot. He was able to give a description of the subject before dying.

The man was arrested a short time later and confessed to the murder. The subject had been paroled from prison in Georgia after shooting an Army officer at Fort Benning, Georgia, after WWI.

Officer Weekly was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location West Virginia
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

trespasser, parolee