Kansas City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, March 29, 1983
Add to My HeroesDouglas E. Bunch
Patrolman Douglas Bunch suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot pursuit.
Patrolman Bunch was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 15 years
- Badge 1447
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available