Waseca County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Sunday, September 29, 1940
Add to My HeroesLemick Arthur Larson
Sheriff Lemick Larson was killed in a vehicle crash approximately three miles south of Aberdeen, South Dakota, while en route to Mobridge, South Dakota, to extradite a prisoner back to Waseca County.
The man had been arrested in South Dakota on a warrant for embezzlement. Sheriff Larson and a county judge, whom Sheriff Larson had deputized, were en route to pick the prisoner up when their vehicle collided with a livestock truck. Sheriff Larson suffered fatal injuries and died the day after the crash in an Aberdeen hospital. The judge was injured but survived the crash.
Sheriff Larson was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He served as the elected sheriff of Waseca County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served with the Waseca Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, two brothers, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location South Dakota
- Incident Date Saturday, September 28, 1940