Williamson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, September 12, 2020
Add to My HeroesSusan Ann Roberts
Corrections Officer Susan Roberts died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among staff and inmates at the Williamson County Jail at 306 West 4th Street in Georgetown.
Officer Roberts had served with the Williamson County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. She is survived by her husband, two children, five grandchildren, and great-grandchildren. Her son also serves in law enforcement.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 73
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 11698
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 19, 2020