Patrolman Felix Francis "Frank" Sharkey

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, June 3, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Felix Francis "Frank" Sharkey

Patrolman Frank Sharkey suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a spinal meningitis patient at 5 Napier Park.

He and eight other officers had responded to the home to help emergency crews restrain the patient so he could be taken to the hospital. While inside the home the patient refused to be taken to the hospital and struggled with officers throughout the home. Immediately after the struggle, Patrolman Sharkey suffered a fatal heart attack.

He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Patrolman Sharkey had served with the Boston Police Department for 23 years and was assigned to the Field Corner Station. He was survived by his wife and four adult children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

struggle, medical call