Aliquippa City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, December 28, 1948
Add to My HeroesTalbert Jenkins
Special Police Officer Talbert Jenkins was killed in an automobile crash on US Route 20, at Walnut Creek Hill in Fairview Township, while transporting a prisoner back to Aliquippa from Buffalo, New York.
The vehicle was being driven by his brother who was the Aliquippa police chief. Detective Howard Murray, of the Beaver County District Attorney's Office, was also killed in the same accident. The chief, the prisoner, and the occupants of the other vehicle were all injured.
Officer Jenkins was regularly deputized to assist with prisoner transports.
Officer Jenkins was survived by his brother and other siblings.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 3 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, December 27, 1948