Concord Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, December 16, 2020
Add to My HeroesJason Nicholas Shuping
Police Officer Jason Shuping was shot and killed while responding to an attempted carjacking at a fast-food restaurant at 7761 Gateway Lane NW.
A North Carolina Alcohol Law Enforcement agent had encountered an abandoned vehicle at the scene of a single-car crash on the I-85 exit ramp to Bruton Smith Boulevard. As the agent and a Concord police officer were at the crash scene, a woman approached and told them a man had just attempted to carjack her at a nearby Sonic restaurant. The ALE agent, Officer Shuping, and another officer responded to the restaurant where they encountered the suspect.
As they approached the man outside of the building, he produced a gun and opened fire, fatally wounding Officer Shuping and wounding the other Concord officer. Two additional responding officers engaged the suspect as he attempted to steal another car, and the man was killed in the second exchange of gunfire.
Officer Shuping had served with the Concord Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, parents, and brother.
His unit number, #4434, was retired within the Concord Police Department. In May 2021, his family was presented with the Medal of Valor award and Purple Heart award given to him posthumously.
The bridge on Bruton Smith Boulevard, crossing over Interstate 85, was renamed in honor of Police Officer Jason Shuping.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 4434
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed