Master Corporal Norman Odie Daye, Jr.

Guilford County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, December 12, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Norman Odie Daye, Jr.

Master Corporal Norman Daye died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

Master Corporal Daye had served with the Guilford County Sheriff's Office for 16 years and was assigned to the Warrant Squad. He had previously served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his parents, brother, sister, and step-sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19