Perry County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, October 26, 1945
Add to My HeroesHerbert Minshull
Deputy Sheriff Herbert Minshull was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to serve a warrant on a man at a home a quarter-mile west of New Lexington.
Deputy Minshull went to the front door as the other deputy covered the back door. The man emerged from the home and shot Deputy Minshull in the abdomen before fleeing. Deputy Minshull returned fire but did not strike the man.
He was taken to the home of his son, who was the Perry County coroner, where he died a short time later. His son pronounced him dead.
The subject committed suicide one week later after a posse located him.
Deputy Minshull had served with the Perry County Sheriff's Office for at least 23 years and had served as the elected sheriff from 1922 to 1924. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 74
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide