Police Officer Kendle Glen Blackburn

Lebanon Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, December 28, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Kendle Glen Blackburn

Police Officer Kendle Blackburn died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 from a presumed exposure while on duty.

Officer Blackburn had served with the Lebanon Police Department for 16 years and had previously served with the Laclede County Sheriff’s Office for five years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 334

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 18, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease