Sergeant Brian Roy LaVigne

Sergeant Brian Roy LaVigne

Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, January 11, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Brian Roy LaVigne

Sergeant Brian LaVigne was killed when his patrol car was intentionally rammed by another vehicle on West Lumsden Road, near South King's Avenue, in Brandon.

Deputies had responded to an apartment complex nearby after a man started throwing furniture and clothing off his balcony. A short time later, the man disrobed and started throwing food at neighbors. The man attacked responding deputies, striking one of them multiple times in the head. Attempts to stop the attack with electric control weapons failed. The subject broke free, got into a car, and drove through a closed gate.

The man intentionally drove across multiple lanes of traffic and struck Sergeant LaVigne's patrol car on the driver's door at a high rate of speed. Deputies were unable to free Sergeant LaVigne, and he had to be extricated by rescue units. He was transported to Tampa General Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The subject was arrested following the collision. In 2025, he pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 45 years.

Sergeant LaVigne had served with the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office for thirty years and was killed the day before his last scheduled shift before retirement. He previously served with the Largo Police Department prior to joining the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and two children. His daughter became a deputy with the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office.

Sergeant Lavigne was posthumously promoted from Master Corporal to Sergeant.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 45 years

EDP, vehicle crash, Impaired Driver