Police Officer Arturo Villegas, Sr.

Alamo Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, January 10, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Arturo Villegas, Sr.

Police Officer Art Villegas died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure while on duty.

Officer Villegas had served with the Alamo Police Department for two years. He had previously served with the Lyons Police Department and Oak Park Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his six children, sister, and three brothers.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Alamo 3

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, December 21, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease